How To Adjust The Status Of A Conditional Visa Under Current U.S. Immigration Law

in Immigration

Many foreign nationals who come to the United States will try to adjust the type of visa they hold.  Most often the change sought is to convert their current visa into a green card so that they can become a lawful permanent resident.  For instance, if a U.S. citizen became engaged to a foreign national the fiancé may be granted a K-1 visa. The K-1 visa will bestow the foreign born fiancé with the opportunity to legally reside in the U.S. and to marry the U.S. citizen. However, the K-1 visa does not bestow the right of legal permanent residency to the fiancé, and thus the finance will need to apply for an adjustment of status after receiving the K-1 and marrying the U.S. citizen.  There are many requirements and nuances that need to be accounted for when requesting an adjustment of status. Therefore, it is recommended that everyone seeking to adjust the status of their visa contact a qualified Tampa immigration lawyer for help.

U.S. immigration law will require the applicant to provide numerous forms and evidence to prove their eligible for an adjustment of status. Normally, the first piece of documentation a Tampa immigration lawyer will prepare on behalf of his client is a Form I-485. The Form I-485 is the U.S. Department of Homeland Security's designated adjustment of status application. The form is rather straightforward and can be completed with little struggle. However, the Tampa immigration attorney will need to pay careful attention to the required supporting documents that must accompany the Form I-485. For instance, the application must provide evidence of financial support or employment when submitting a Form I-485.  The main inquiry by the DHS is whether or not the immigrant has enough financial support to live in the U.S. without becoming reliant on government welfare. Usually, an Affidavit of Support (Form I-864) will be sufficient to prove the applicant has the requisite financial support. However, additional verification may be necessary based on the circumstances of the application.

A good Tampa immigration attorney should always carefully review an application to ensure it is accurate and contains all the requested information prior to submitting it to the designated governmental office.  If an application package is incomplete or inaccurate it could result in long delays and even a denial by the Department of Homeland Security.

If you are a foreign national or a family member of one who is seeking permanent residency contact Florida Law Group for help. We offer a free, confidential consultation with experienced Tampa immigration lawyers. If you need to apply for a visa or an adjustment of status our team of Tampa immigration attorneys can complete all the necessary paperwork and manage the application process on your behalf.

Author Box
Florida Law Group has 1 articles online

Florida Law Group specializes in Bankruptcy Law, Florida Divorce Law, Immigration Law, Florida DUI Law, and Florida Foreclosure Law.

Florida Law Group has served as a dependable source for information regarding a Tampa Immigration Lawyer for many years. For dependable answers and advice on finding a reputable Tampa Immigration Lawyer visit our website today.

Add New Comment

How To Adjust The Status Of A Conditional Visa Under Current U.S. Immigration Law

Log in or Create Account to post a comment.
     
*
*
Security Code: Captcha Image Change Image
This article was published on 2011/05/19